The NSLW Network

One of the main principles of the Nebraska Sustainability Leadership Workshops is to build a network of civic leaders, county leaders, elected officials, interested professionals, experts, consultants and facilitators to share ideas, information, and solutions for sustainability issues.

Below is a list of members of the NSLW Network with their e-mail addresses (click on their names to e-mail) to enable members to contact one another. This list is expected to grow considerably over the next two years, so check back for updates regularly.

Ann Birch
Community Development Director
City of LaVista

Rebecca Horner
Planning Director
Sarpy County

Jim McMillion
Director of Support Services
Bellevue Public Schools

Rich Onken
Council Member
City of Ralston

Thomas Pesek
Board Member
East Butler Board of Education
Brainard

Kelly Sell
Council Member
City of LaVista

Mark Stursma
Planning Director
City of Papillion

Chris Beutler
Mayor
Lincoln, Nebraska


Mike DeKalb
Planner
City of Lincoln


Bob Engels
Mayor
City of Auburn


Mike Heyl
Public Health Educator
Lancaster County Health Department


Joe Johnson
City Administrator
City of David City


Steve Liechti
Co-Manager
EcoStores


Neal Niedfeldt
City Administrator
City of Beatrice


John Stalder
Mayor
City of Humboldt


Rick Thorson
Environmental Health Supervisor
Air Quality
Lancaster County Health Department


Jeff Kuhr
Director
Three Rivers Public Health District
Fremont

Kathie Starkweather
Rural Opportunities and Stewardship Program Director
Center for Rural Affairs
Lyons

Stephanie Fritz
Rural Opportunities and Stewardship Program Rural Community Development Specialist
Center for Rural Affairs
Lyons

Jerry Johnson
President, Wahoo City Council
Wahoo

Tom Mountford
Assistant Manager
Lower Platte River North Natural Resources District
Wahoo

Allison Sambol
Environmental Scientist
Felsburg, Holt & Ullevig
Omaha

George Robertson
Superintendent
Mead Public Schools
Mead

Dennis Burnside
Assistant City Manager
City of Lexington


Stan Clouse
Mayor
City of Kearney


Susan Dier Graf
Executive Vice President
Holdrege Chamber of Commerce


Kent Gydesen
Lexington School Board
Lexington


Brent Lewis
City Administrator
City of Minden


Joe Pepplitsch
City Manager
City of Lexington


Richard Pierce
Chairman
Buffalo County Board of Supervisors
Kearney


Chris Rector
City Administrator
City of Gibbon


Gerald Reimers
Mayor
City of Ravenna


Carol Schooley
Boardmember
Center for Rural Affairs
Farmers Union
Lyons


Greg Shea
Executive Director
Chamber of Commerce
Kearney


Sheryl Hiatt
Economic Development Manager
Business Development Division
Nebraska Department of Economic Development

Jim Crandall
Associate Director
Cooperative Business Development Specialist
UNL - Nebraska Cooperative Development Center

Ken Curry
Energy Efficiency Expert
Nebraska Public Power District

David Bell
Loup Power District &
Columbus Economic Council

Andrew Devine
Clerk and Administrator
City of Albion

Dawn Gall
Clerk
City of Howells

Darla Hopwood
Clerk and Treasurer
City of Shelby

Shannon Landauer
Executive Director
Boone County Development Agency

John F. Lohr
City Council
City of Columbus

Larry Peirce
Editor
David City Banner-Press
David City

Gary Penne
Chairman
Platte Center Village Board

Rebecca Raymond
Village Board
Platte Center

Allan Vyhnalek
UNL Extension Educator
Platte County

Marcy Bauer
Environmental Health Manager
PHS District Health Department

Joseph Carbonneau
Board Chairman
Village of Chester

Dale Crawford
Mayor
City of Wymore

Terri Dageford
Executive Director
Gage County Economic Development, Inc.

Kenny Hager
Trustee
Village of DeWitt

Dan Kral
City Council
City of Milford

Dale F. Kruse
Superintendent
Beatrice Public Schools

Rod Rhodes
Career Academies Director
Southeast Community College

Rob Ruskamp
Facility Manager
Homestead National Monument

Linda Schuerman
Clerk and Treasurer
Village of DeWitt

Kyle Svec
Assistant City Administrator
City of Geneva

Tammy Timms
Director
Five Rivers NRC

Don Trimm
City Council
City of Fairbury

Dan Giittinger
Director of Zoning and Public Works
City of Nebraska City

Bryan Mellage
President
Auburn Lake Company

Annie Thomas
City Council
City of Auburn

Stephanie Shrader
Business Services,
Public Works Board Member
Nebraska City

Shawnna Silvius
Marketing & Program Coordinator
River County Economic Development Corp.
Nebraska City

Arnold Ehlers
City Clerk
City of Nebraska City

Pat Haverty
City Administrator
City of Nebraska City

Lisa Beethe
Board Member
Nemaha Natural Resources District
Village of Elk Creek
Grants Administrator
Nebraska Environmental Trust

Paula Darling
City Clerk/Treasurer
City of Tecumseh

Sandra K. Scofield
Director
UNL Rural Initiative

Roger Hunt
Energy Efficiency Expert
Nebraska Public Power District

Orland Anson
City Council
City of Atkinson
no e-mail

Pat Fritz
Chamber of Commerce
O'Neill

Joe Langan
City Council
City of Atkinson
no e-mail

Vicki Cork
City Council
City of O'Neill

Nikki Johnston
City Clerk
City of O'Neill

Don Hahlbeck
County Supervisor
Holt County
no e-mail

Robert Young
County Supervisor
Holt County
no e-mail

Beth Walsh
I/E Coordinator
Upper Elkhorn Natural Resources District

Dennis Schueth
Manager
Upper Elkhorn Natural Resources District

Debbie Seberger
Coordinator
Rock County Economic Development

Linda Hazen
City Administrator/City Clerk
City of Butte

Mike Crosley
Economic Development Director
Village of Santee

Duane Filsinger
Manager
Lower Niobrara Natural Resources District

Mary Seybold
Housing Development Coordinator
McCook Economic Development Corporation

Jason Weiss
Vice Chairman
Palisade Village Board

Russell McCorkle
Line Superintendent
Southwest Public Power District
Palisade

Hazel Bobinmyer
County Zoning Administrator
Hitchcock County
Culbertson

Richard Bernt
Vice President
McCook National Bank
Stratton

Sen. Mark Christensen
State Senator, Agribusinessman
Imperial

Sue Shaner
Business Coach
McCook Economic Development Corp.

Connie Brott
Business Owner
Hayes Center

Gus Lieske
Business Owner
Hayes Center

Shawn Wolverton
Blogger and Permaculture Activist
Venango

Susan Ladenburger
EMT
Stratton

Mike Petersen
City Utilities Superintendent and farmer
Stratton

Betty Cook
Walking trails advocate
Culbertson
no e-mail

Hope Strong
Planning & Zoning Commissioner
Village of Culbertson

Linda Fettig
Executive Director
Nebraska Rural Development Commission
North Platte

Molly O'Holleran
Director
Board of Education
North Platte Public Schools

Cinch Munson
Associate Vice President
Mid-Plains Center for Enterprise
North Platte

Terri Burchell
Director of Institutional Advancement
Mid-Plains Community College
North Platte

Dan J. McGuire
President
North Platte City Council

Jim Goeke
Research Hydrologist and Professor
UNL Conservation and Survey Division
North Platte

Judy Clark
City/County Planning Administrator
Lincoln County/North Platte

Sandra Kaskie
Administrative Assistant
Nebraska Rural Development Commission
North Platte

Gerald Huntwork
Zoning Administrator
Frontier County

David M. Harrold
Chairman
Original Town Association
North Platte

Sandy Powell
City Administrator
City of Chadron

Dale Grant
Vice President for Administration and Finance
Chadron State College
Chadron

Roger Wess
County Commissioner
Dawes County
Chadron

Lyndon Vogt
Manager
Upper Niobrara Natural Resources District
Chadron

James Hansen
12th District Court Judge, Retired
Chadron

Dr. Sherlock Hirning
Superintendent
Chadron Public Schools
Chadron

Jack Anderson
County Commissioner
Sheridan County
Lakeside

Merrell Nelson
Superintendent
Gordon-Rushville Public Schools
Gordon

John Olafson
Director
Box Butte Development Corporation
Alliance

Pamela Caskie
City Manager
City of Alliance

Fred Feldges
City Council
City of Alliance

Dixie Nelson
Executive Director
Chamber of Commerce
Alliance

Dave Miller
Superintendent
Bridgeport Public Schools
Bridgeport

Al Herbel
Co-Chair
Tri-City Sustainability Plan
Gering

Lois Herbel
Co-Chair
Tri-City Sustainability Plan
Gering

Ron Moore
Director
Panhandle Area Development District
Resource Conservation & Development
Gering

Lynda Morrison
City Council Member
Terrytown

Joni Jesperson
Mobius Communications
Hemingford

Brenda Darnell
Area Director
USDA Rural Development
Scottsbluff

Dr. Kathy Shirley
Vice President of Outreach
Western Nebraska Community College
Scottsbluff

Dr. Bill Zitterkopf
City Council Member
Scottsbluff

William Zitterkopf
President
Abundance of Miracles Prayer Ministries
Scottsbluff

David Christian
Assistant Manager
North Platte Natural Resources District
Scottsbluff

Ed Toribio
Director
Nebraska Renewable Energy Initiative
Gibbon

Candy Bless
Project Manager
WasteCap Nebraska
Lincoln

Steve Larrick
Assistant Manager
EcoStores
Lincoln

Justin Kemerling
Artist and Graphic Designer
The Match Factory
Omaha

Milo Mumgaard
Sustainability Coordinator
The Office of the Mayor, City of Lincoln
Lincoln

Dan Schlitt
Mayor's Environmental Task Force
Lincoln

Mitch Paine
Sustainability Intern
Office of the Mayor, City of Lincoln
Lincoln

Jim Powell
Former State Wetlands Coordinator, Water Quality Standards Division
Department of Environmental Conservation, State of Alaska
Currently Ph.D. Candidate, University of Alaska Juneau, Alaska

Julie Diegel
Program Coordinator
WasteCap Nebraska
Lincoln

Rosina Paolini
Mayor's Environmental Task Force
Lincoln

Marilyn McNabb
Wachiska Audubon, LES Board, and Mayor's Environmental Task Force
Lincoln

Donna Woudenberg
Drought Management Specialist
UNL School of Natural Resources
Lincoln

Nick Ebert
Program Manager
Raikes School of Computer Science, UNL
Lincoln

Rep. Beth Kerttula
Alaska District 3 State Representative
Juneau, Alaska

Janell Anderson Ehrke
Founder and CEO
GROWNebraska
Holbrook

Lory Cappel
Area Technician
USDA Rural Development
Norh Platte

Dennis Demmel
Center for Rural Affairs Advisory Board
President, Perkins County Planning Commission
Board Member, High Plains Chapter, Organic Crop Improvement Association
Advisory Committee, University of Nebraska Organic Farming Research Program
organic farmer near Ogalllala

Steve Walker
Energy Efficiency Consultant
Nebraska Public Power District
North Platte

Chris Shewchuk
Planning Director
City of Bellevue

Barbara Luna
Marketing & Sustainability Director
FBG Service Corporation

Kristy Wamstad-Evans
Sustainable Solutions Program Coordinator
HDR

Mingshen Liu
Professor of Architectural Engineering
Water Management and Energy Efficiency
University of Nebraska - Omaha

Andy Jameton
Marketing and Sustainability Director
University of Nebraska Medical Center
Community Gardens
City Sprouts

Denise Kuehn
Sustainable Solutions Program Coordinator
Omaha Public Power District

Mike McMeekin,
P.E. President
Lamp, Rynearson & Associates, Inc.

Rachael Herpel
Water Outreach Specialist
School of Natural Resources
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Mike Kros, AIA, LEED AP
Senior Associate
DLR Group

Todd Hall
Vice President
Consumer Services
Lincoln Electric System

Twyla Hansen
System Administrator
Organic Crop Improvement Association

Scott Wieskamp
Facilities Director
Lincoln Public Schools


Dennis Wittmann
City Council President
City of Auburn


Dean Curtis
Chairman, Ashland Planning Commission
Ashland

Terry Loptin
City Council Member
Bennington

Mark Gustafson
Coordinator for Rural Economic Develoment
UNL Rural Initiative
Lincoln

Carrie Hakenkamp
Executive Director
WasteCap Nebraska
Lincoln

Marc Shkolnick
Manager of Energy Services
Lincoln Electric Serivce
Lincoln

Rick Wilson, P.E.
United States Geological Survey
Nebraska Water Science Center
Lincoln

Lara Huskey
Director, Community and Rural Development Division
Nebraska Department of Economic Development

Paula Rhian
Housing Coordinator, Community and Rural Development Division
Nebraska Department of Economic Development

Steve Peregrine
Deputy Director, Community Investments
Nebraska Investment Finance Authority

Dennis Kahl
Extension Educator
University of Nebraska Extension
Seward

Tim Hemsath, AIA, LEED AP
Assistant Professor
College of Architecture
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
US Green Building Council

Courtney Quinn
UNL School of Natural Resources

Chris Anderson
City Administrator
City of Central City

Margaret Brink
Vice President
City Council
City of York

Clayton Erickson
Mayor
City of Central City

Christian Evans
Executive Director
Aurora Area Chamber & Development
Aurora

Chuck Griffith
Director
Merrick Foundation
Central City

Stephen Kyes
Agribusiness
Archer

Max Lichti
Businessman
York

Tom McMahon
President
City Council
Central City

Chad Nabity
Director of Regional Planning
City of Grand Island

D'Ette Scholtz
Extension Educator, Youth and Volunteer Development
UNL Extension
Grand Island

Herman Schuette
Merrick County Supervisor
Chapman

Brad Wells
Supervisor
City of Central City

Steve Peregrine
Deputy Director, Community Investment
Nebraska Investment Finance Authority

Milan Wall
Co-Director
Heartland Center for Leadership Development

Daniel Lawse
Energy Expert and Coordinator of Sustainable Practices
Metropolitan Community College
Omaha

Patty Plugge
Executive Director
Burt County Economic Development Corporation
Tekamah

Cynthia Petersen
City Clerk and Burt County Economic Development Corporation member
City of Oakland

Mary Caffey
Mayor
City of Valley

Cliff Morrow
Burt County Board of Supervisors
Tekamah

Linda Welsher
City Clerk
City of Fort Calhoun

David Genoways
President, Fort Calhoun City Council
City of Fort Calhoun

Carl Lorenzen
President, Blair Airport Authority
Owner, Long Creek Grain & Cattle, Inc.
Blair

Lyle Schjodt
Washington County Planning Commission
Blair

Gene Rollins
Burt County Board of Supervisors
Tekamah
no e-mail

Phil Green
Assistant City Administrator
City of Blair

Lisa Hurley
Community Economic Development Coordinator
Northeast Nebraska Economic Development District
Norfolk

Tom Chapman
Director, Entrepreneurship & Innovation
Greater Omaha Economic Development Partnership
Omaha Chamber of Commerce
Omaha

Paula Hazlewood
Executive Director
Gateway Development Corporation
Omaha & Blair

Dale Bohac
Assistant City Engineer
City of Norfolk

Al Roder
City Administrator
City of Norfolk

Denise Olsen
Director of Economic Development
City of Randolph

Cinda Jones
City Clerk
City of Randolph

James Litchfield
City Administrator
City of Wakefield

Sandy Patton
Dirctor
Antelope County Resource Center
Neligh

Kate Ostenrude
Head Librarian
Neligh Public Library

Jason Schindler
Secretary
Neligh Young Men's Club

Dale Wilkinson
Neligh City Councilman and
Vice Chairman, Antelope County Resource Center

Anita Hall
Educator
Antelope County Extension Office
Neligh

Annette Junck
Economic Development Coordinator
City of Laurel

Linda Felber
Civic Leader
Laurel

Anne Tietje-Pantoja
Community Coordinator
Northeast Nebraska Economic Development District
Norfolk

Danielle Hill
Executive Director
Nebraska Housing Developers Association
Lincoln

State Sen. Annette Dubas
District 34
Fullerton

State Sen. Ken Haar
District 21
Malcolm

State Sen. LeRoy Louden
District 49
Ellsworth

State Sen. Heath Mello
District 5
Omaha

Mitch Paine
Sustainability Intern
Office of the Mayor, City of Lincoln
Lincoln

Kathy Berry
City Council
City of Wayne

Lance Hedquist
City Administrator
City of South Sioux City

Keith Jarvi
UNL Extension Educator
Dakota, Dixon and Thurston Counties
Concord

Lowell Johnson
City Administrator
City of Wayne

Cinda Jones
City Administrator
City of Randolph

Bill McLarty
County Commissioner
Dakota County
South Sioux City

Zachary Nelson
Staff Assistant to U.S. Sen. Ben Nelson
South Sioux City

Nikki Peters
Customer Service Representative
Cuming County Public Power District
West Point

Robert Peters
City Administrator
City of Dakota City

Stephen Rector
Superintendent
South Sioux City Public Schools

Sally Reinert
President
Keep Northeast Nebraska Beautiful
Dakota City

Lois Shelton
Mayor
City of Wayne

Justin Stark
Assistant Engineer
Olsson Associates
South Sioux City

Jeremy Walker
Assistant Engineer
Olsson Associates
South Sioux City

Paul Bartlett
Regional Director
USDA Community Development
Kearney

Amy Jones
Administrative Assistant
Prairie Plains Resource Institute
Aurora

Ray Maekers, Ph.D.
Superintendent
Aurora Public Schools
Aurora

Charles Neumann
Vice Chairman
Adams County Board of Supervisors
Hastings

Michael Onnen
Manager
Little Blue Natural Resources District
Davenport

Adele Philips
Intern
Prairie Plains Resource Institute
Aurora

Peggy Rupprecht
Director of Communications
Westside Community Schools
Omaha

Marlin Seeman
Mayor
City of Aurora

Nanette Shackelford
City Council Member
City of Clay Center

Sue Trapp
Chamber of Commerce
Superior

Bill Whitney
Executive Director
Prairie Plains Resource Center
Aurora

Jan Whitney
Education and Publication Director
Prairie Plains Resource Center
Aurora

David Birnie
General Manager
KCNI/KBBN Radio
Broken Bow

Joan Birnie
Director
Broken Bow Public Library
Broken Bow

April Gross
Customer Solutions Team Lead
Custer Public Power District
Broken Bow

Wesley Leithoff
Executive Director
Sherman County Economic Development Board
Loup City

Deb McCaslin
Publisher
Custer County Chief
Broken Bow

Reynold "Mac" McMeen
Mayor
City of Broken Bow

Jeff Murman
Intern
Joslyn Institute for Sustainable Communities
Lincoln

Tony Tolstedt
City Administrator
City of Broken Bow

Shirley Trout
President
Chamber of Commerce
Callaway

Pat Neujahr
City Council Member
Valentine/Cherry County Economic Development Board Member
Valentine

Clifford J. Petersen
Prevention Coordinator
Minnechaduza Foundation
Valentine

Bud Pettigrew
History Teacher, Valentine High School
Chair of Chairs, Nebraska Democratic Party
Valentine

Laura Vroman
Editor
Valentine Midland News
Valentine

Ann Bleed
Water Resources Expert and Senior Program Manager
CDR Associates
Boulder, Colorado

Joy Marshall
Center for Rural Affairs
Rural Opportunities and Stewardship Program
MarketPlace Event Planner
Omaha

Sharon Hueftle
Executive Director
South Central Nebraska Economic Development District
Holdrege

Mark Adamson
Cherry County Board of Commissioners
Valentine

Shane Siewert
City Manager
City of Valentine

Jim Luchsinger
Middle Niobrary Program Director
The Nature Conservancy
Valentine

Gailee Streigel
Village Clerk/Village Treasurer
Village of Cody

Jamie Isom
Superintendent
Valentine Community Schools
Valentine

Jay Jenkins
Unit Leader
Cherry County Extension Office
Valentine

Jim Cannia
Hydrologist
Nebraska Water Science Center
United States Geological Survey
Mitchell

Jerry Terwilliger
REAP Business Specialist
Center for Rural Affairs
Morrill

Ingrid Battershell
Director
Nebraska Business Development Center
Scottsbluff

Butch Ellis
Panhandle Program Director
The Nature Conservancy
Entrepreneur/Owner, Ellis Stoves
Chadron

Joe Francis
Associate Director
Department of Environmental Quality
Lincoln

Steve Frederick
Editor
The Scottsbluff Star-Herald
Scottsbluff

Robert Gifford
County Commissioner
Banner County Board of Commissioners
Gering

Kent Greenwalt
Mayor
City of Terrytown

Mary Haagensen
Village Board Member
Village of Henry

Don Hague
Superintendent
Gering Public Schools
Gering

Jerrod Haberman
Director
Panhandle Area Development District
Gering

Melvin Loseke
Service Corps of Retired Executives (SCORE)
Gering

Doug Mader
Business & Industry Training and Curriculum Specialist
Western Nebraska Community College
Scottsbluff

Randy Meininger
Mayor
City of Scottsbluff

Lonnie G. Miller
City Administrator
City of Terrytown

Lynda Morrison
City Council Member
City of Terrytown

Dennis Ostendorf
Chairman
Board of Trustees
Village of Morrill

Dr. Gary Reynolds
Superintendent
Scottsbluff Public Schools
Scottsbluff

Rick Willis
Reporter
The Scottsbluff Star-Herald
Scottsbluff


All NSLW Network members are included on the NSLW Listserv, a discussion forum that allows you to easily connect with other participants and workshop collaborators. You can discuss solutions to specific problems, talk about challenges you are facing and interface with others facing the same challenges, tell others about particular successes you’ve had in your community. Click on the icon above to view the NSLW Listserv Guidelines.

Contributions are encouraged in the following categories:
• Water
• Energy
• Housing and buildings
• Infrastructure
• Economic development
• Workforce development
• NSLW Workshops
• Farmland, farming issues, and soil conservation
• Community food systems
• Agri-tourism and eco-tourism
• Leadership best practices
• Public policy issues
• Sustainability best practices
• Using the EcoSTEP metric tool for planning and measurement
• The Five Domains of Sustainability
• Collaboration and cooperation between/among political entities
• Sustainability news and events
• Transportation
• Public health

Site design and development by Zigzag